Book Now
Menu

Muna Osteopathy
Privacy Policy

Your Head

There are 22 bones in your head and each is capable of moving in relation to the others. When tension occurs via trauma, posture and/or infection, then dysfunction can occur. We can assist in relieving that tension and restore healing.

Do you suffer from headaches? Learn more about symptoms and treatments here →

Your Jaw

Analysis and possible treatment of your jaw is always a necessary step in the control of neck pain, headaches, and jaw pain. Due to the close proximity of the jaw to the cervical spine, as well as its attachment to the skull and the strong forces that can be applied to the joint, it can often be an area of dysfunction and pain. Treatment can involve both internal and external methods.

Your Neck

The neck is a highly mobile, however, unstable structure of the body, which means it is injured easily. Due to the neck being the gateway to the head, a lot of other structures also exist within it, leading to increased chances of pain, dysfunction, and infection. These include your lymphatics, carotid arteries, jugular veins as well as nerves supplying the shoulders and organs.

Your Lungs

Your lungs are organs of excretion. Healthy breathing encourages elimination. It decreases your chances of catching coughs, colds, and more severe illnesses. Flexibility in your diaphragm and rib muscles allows you to breathe deeply and well. Osteopathic therapy enhances that flexibility, allowing your lungs to do their job.

Your Digestion

The nutrients that power your body are absorbed through your gut, and your immune system is founded here. With the diaphragm above and the pelvic floor below, your digestive organs are supported and with two important groups of muscles. Osteopathic therapy can ensure that they work optimally, promoting the movement and circulation that is crucial to digestive health - and therefore to overall health.

Your Pelvic Floor

The pelvic floor is comprised of the muscles that help hold your organs in place and help provide abdominal pressure resulting in core stability and support. Without proper function and control of the pelvic floor, it can result in a lot of problems like pain, instability and poor control, through the hips, pelvis, abdomen, spine and organs.

Do you suffer from headaches? Learn more about symptoms and treatments here →

Your Shoulder

The shoulder is a joint that has a large amount of flexibility and range of motion, however this means it sacrifices stability. Injuries and dysfunction occur easily and often in the shoulder. This is due to poor posture, falling on outstretched hands, unaccustomed exercise, or excessive repetition of a task. The shoulder is the gateway to the arm, and as such, injury to the shoulder often affects the rest of the upper limb.

Do you suffer from headaches? Learn more about symptoms and treatments here →

Your Head

The shoulder is a joint that has a large amount of flexibility and range of motion, however this means it sacrifices stability. Injuries and dysfunction occur easily and often in the shoulder. This is due to poor posture, falling on outstretched hands, unaccustomed exercise, or excessive repetition of a task. The shoulder is the gateway to the arm, and as such, injury to the shoulder often affects the rest of the upper limb.

Do you suffer from headaches? Learn more about symptoms and treatments here →

Your Head

The shoulder is a joint that has a large amount of flexibility and range of motion, however this means it sacrifices stability. Injuries and dysfunction occur easily and often in the shoulder. This is due to poor posture, falling on outstretched hands, unaccustomed exercise, or excessive repetition of a task. The shoulder is the gateway to the arm, and as such, injury to the shoulder often affects the rest of the upper limb.

Do you suffer from headaches? Learn more about symptoms and treatments here →

Current as of: 01 January 2022

Introduction

Muna Osteopathy and Wellness values your privacy and is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles as stated in the Privacy Act 1988. This privacy policy provides information to you, our patient, on how your personal and health information is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our osteopaths, allied health practitioners, and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible treatment and healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation. We may also use your unidentified data for business processes (e.g., staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

    The information we will collect about you includes your:

    • To prevent a significant change OR deterioration in your ability to function in your daily life
    • Remain living within your own home
      • Contact details including names, date of birth, sex, gender identity, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, occupation, emergency contacts
      • Medical information including full medical history, past surgeries and injuries, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history, lifestyle history and risk factors
      • General practitioner, specialist, other health care providers contact details
      • Work contact details
      • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
      • Healthcare identifiers
      • Health fund details
      • Health fund details

      Dealing with us anonymously

      You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

      How do we collect your personal information?

      Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways:

      • Over the phone
      • Through email or fax
      • Through SMS
      • Through social media
      • Entering information when you make an online booking via our website
      • Answering online forms
      • Through conventional post
      • Verbal communication during the consultation

      During the treatment and throughout the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal and health information.

      In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

      • your guardian or responsible person
      • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
      • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary)

      When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

      We sometimes share your personal information:

      • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with Australian Policy Principles and this policy
      • with other healthcare providers
      • with your workplace (with your consent)
      • with Physitrack, an online platform which allows us to prescribe exercise plans to patients. Click this link to access Physitrack’s privacy policy: https://www.physitrack.com/privacy
      • when it is required or authorised by law (e.g., court subpoenas)
      • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
      • to assist in locating a missing person
      • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
      • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
      • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (e.g., some diseases require mandatory notification)

      Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

      We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

      You may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing or by clicking the unsubscribe button in any marketing email received.

      Our practice may use your de-identified personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research, staff training and analysis of our patient data.

      How do we store and protect your personal information?

      Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. These include:

      • paper records
      • electronic records
      • visual records (X-rays, CT scans, MRI scans, ultrasound images, videos, and photos)
      • audio records

      Our practice stores all personal information securely. All paper files and hard copy documents are kept in a secure location within the clinic. All digital files and electronic records are stored on Cliniko, a secure, password protected, online practice management software. Confidentiality agreements exist for all employees and contractors that work for Muna Osteopathy andWellness.

      How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

      You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

      Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request through email, and our practice will respond within a 30-day period. If extensive information is required, a fee may be charged.

      Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or up date your information, and you should make such requests through email to info@munaow.com.au

      How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

      We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Letters of complaint can be addressed to:

      WilliamCamerer
      PracticeOwner and Principal Osteopath
      MunaOsteopathy and Wellness
      879A High Street, Thornbury, VIC 3071
      info@munaow.com.au
      P:(03) 9480 4461 

      You may also contact the Office of the Australian InformationCommissioner (OAIC). Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

      Privacy and our website

      Our website uses a standard technology called “cookies” and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.

      This information is used for the purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested and to process your payments. It is also used to monitor the use of the service, for marketing and promotional efforts, for the improvement of our website content, layout, and services, and for other lawful purposes. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies.

      Policy review statement

      This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly and may be changed periodically, to ensure compliance with the principles of the national and state privacy laws. All patients will be notified of any policy updates and amendments via email.